Popular Pages :


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 15

Thread: October 2021 Loaders - O'buddies

  1. #1
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,234
    Blog Entries
    35

    October 2021 Loaders - O'buddies

    Welcome October Loaders, this thread is for you!

    Our group this month will be the O'buddies. O for October, but also for Optimistic. HCG gives us hope that we can return our bodies to a normal weight. Its the only thing that worked for me after decades of trying. So not only is HCG hope to me, but also my miracle.

    Use this thread in whatever way will help you get through your round and accomplish your goals. Plan, share concerns and questions, give and get support, or just post for accountability. We are here for you.

    I will be around to address questions about the protocol and help with any dose issue that come up, but your best support will often come from those going through the round with you. Occasionally we have some veterans joining us and and its always good to have a wisdom and experience base to draw from.

    All the best as you plan and work your plan!
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  2. #2
    Hey Leez, I realize this question isn't related to loading, but I need an expert!

    Need assistance for last 24 hours P2

    After lurking for months, I finally have a question for which I'm unable to find an answer.

    I am on the last 20 hours of P2, coming off of a dose of 80iu that has been perfect for me. I'm very familiar with the protocol, and I've never been *this* hungry coming off a round.

    I ended injections on Sunday, but I just realized that my skip day was Friday. I don't know if I'm trying to make an excuse to eat already, or if I'm actually feeling the effects of the hcg leaving my system since I only had 2 dose days before stopping (not to mention that's quite a low dose).

    I usually wait until 11:30-12 to eat, but I've already had 3.5 oz chicken with a cup of spinach at 8:30, hungry again by 10 so I had 2 oz chicken with 1 cup asparagus. I folded and had 1/3 teaspoon coconut oil because wow, this is nagging at me!

    It's noon now, and it feels like time to ask for advice. I know I'll be eating again within the hour, so do you think it's time to get some fat in? (Full disclosure, I'm heading into a 5 day PI, then finishing out 2-3 weeks for the last ten pounds. So I'm not going to be upset if I gain 1 pound or something, this hunger is driving me crazy.)

    Thank you for reading!

  3. #3
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,234
    Blog Entries
    35
    Hopefully you've made a good decision.

    Its best to have 3-4 consecutive dose days before you transition. Its better to miss that last skip day because of just what you are experiencing.

    If you can tough it out do, if you need to add extra protein or veggies, do that to get to your 72 hour mark. The main thing to avoid before the 72 hours elapses is fat.

    The amount of your dose doesn't matter in this instance. The half-life of the HCG is the same for low doses as for higher ones.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  4. #4
    Thanks for the reply.

    I stuck with p2 foods and added small amounts of coconut manna throughout the day until I felt sated. The total amount of CO ended up being about 2 tablespoons for the day.

    Had I stuck with that, I may have had an easier recovery.

    I did not stop there! After walking the dog around 4pm, I had 4oz 80/20 beef.
    Then a few tablespoons of deviled egg filling that I made from my leftover p2 yolks. Then about 2.5 tablespoons chia seed with .25 scoop protein powder and a few blueberries.

    I finished around 1700 calories, which would have been great, if I were out of my 72 hour window. This annoyance is compounded by the fact that this is my fourth round, and first cheat.

    So now I'm trying to decide what my best option to mitigate this would be. I could resume injections and p2 eating, or continue with the PI (I was doing the pi for a break after 26 injections, already lost 20.2 and want to finish the round for another 10-12).

    Any advice would be most appreciated.

    (I had to post this 3 times, because every attempt to edit deleted the whole post. Sorry for any confusion.)

  5. #5
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    2,476
    Blog Entries
    1
    Been awhile since checking in P4 147.6 .6 over LIW Eating inappropriate foods Busy schedule and not making healthy choices. I started P4 2.6 lbs under so going in wrong direction. Adding about qtr to half lb per week. Leaving today for Tuscaloosa and return Tuesday. Hopefully i will get back to doing right thing. This morning stopping at doctor my husband has slight fever and want to pick up Zpack before we leave, Congestion etc. prayer for healing and that i have strength more of the driving, Will catch up reading when in hotel A lot on my plate past month and now… in more ways than one. Lol
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2 liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. LIW 142.8 141.6R9 3/8/20 160.2 liw 144.2 R10 started but not finished Round 10 repeat 1 7/10/21 163.6 Aug 19 LIW147.0

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Michigan / Go MSU!
    R/P/M
    Round 5, Phase 3, ketogenic diet
    Posts
    570
    Rose, I hope your husband gets well soon!

    I know you will get back on track.

  7. #7
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,234
    Blog Entries
    35
    samslice, just continue with your PI. You can't really fix anything. You may be ok, but if there is some damage, it will come off when you complete your P2. 10-12 more days of P2 is plenty to reset anything that is off.

    Rose, praying for your husband and for your strength and wisdom to help him. Traveling is hard enough without dealing with sickness. Maybe this can also be a motivation to eat well, so that you are taking care of yourself to deal better with the challenges.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #8
    Thank you, Leez, I really appreciate it.

  9. #9
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    2,476
    Blog Entries
    1
    My husband better but now I am coughing and congested. Prob a summer cold topped with ragweed allergies.
    Had an incredible show in Tuscaloosa. Who would have thought. Close to our best show this year. Coughing away but still here
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2 liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. LIW 142.8 141.6R9 3/8/20 160.2 liw 144.2 R10 started but not finished Round 10 repeat 1 7/10/21 163.6 Aug 19 LIW147.0

  10. #10
    Hellooooo!

    Some of you may remember me from the summer. I "kind of" completed P2--not POP by any means, but I lost 14 lbs and felt pretty good! You could already see it in my face and I was excited to start R2 in September. Well, my P3 was awful. Actually, there was no P3. I was going through some stuff emotionally and physically, and literally ate ice cream for days at a time. Needless to say, I gained back 12 of the 14 lost (it could have been much worse) and instead of letting a good P3 shape and trim my body, my lack of P3 did the opposite. I swear fat filled spots it never has before, and, while my weight hasn't really changed, my shape has and I HATE IT.

    I'm feeling so unattractive and down about it. Let's add some fuel to my insecurity fire, shall we? My husband filed for divorce and I had no idea. This happened last month and I found out on 10/2. Coincidentally I tried to start a R2 on 9/15 and just couldn't get into it. Another fail, so by the time the divorce was out in the open, I was reduced to a chunky mess. Things are better now--I still don't want the divorce, but we are living in the same house with the kids until the divorce is final. We are being very respectful and even enjoying each other. But I still feel so insecure about my body. Mentally I'm way better than I was, but the weight is really getting to me physically. I'm so tired and have no strength (literally from just sitting, eating, and not exercising for so long). It take everything just to keep up with the kids and the house. Anyway, I have a doc appt today at 11:30 just to check things again. I went in August and all my levels were fine although I am peri-menopausal. I'm afraid I may have steered myself directly into Type II D.

    Alas, I want to start a real R2. I turn 46 on Sunday and this needs to happen NOW. I can do it and I will do it. I need to prove to myself I can complete something from beginning to end. I'll start with a short round and see how that goes. I have GOT to curb my sugar and carb addiction. It will be VERY DIFFICULT for me, and I will need to implement many changes. But if it takes waking up an hour early just to meal prep, or drinking water and tea until my eyeballs float, I need to just do it. Even losing just 10 lbs will give me a little relief physically.

    So, Leez, I hope you don't want me to get everything in my life all sorted out before starting R2. Because that may never happen! LOL I need something to focus on and I should be focusing on myself more right now anyway. I deserve to look and feel my best!

    DD doesn't have 5000iu in stock, and I've only ever used 2000 or 5000. Can I just order the 6000 and adjust? I want to order today. I still have some mix from 9/15 that I was planning to use until it gets here. I'd love to load this weekend and enjoy birthday celebrations.

    I can't wait to catch up with everyone's progress and get back into the group. I know for a fact that posting on these threads helped me stick with P2 last time.

    Happy vibes for everyone on this beautiful Friday in North Texas!!
    R1 (-14 lbs)
    SW: 225
    GWR1: 210
    LIW: 211

    Blew P3, back again

    R2P2
    SW: 225 (really?!!)
    GWR2: 205

    Overall GW: 165

    Sometimes I give in, but I am not giving up.

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Michigan / Go MSU!
    R/P/M
    Round 5, Phase 3, ketogenic diet
    Posts
    570
    skeeballer, that's a tough story. You have my sympathy.

    I have been using hhcg tablets, getting very good results. The ones I used were taken once per day. Plus considerably more portable and less expensive.

  12. #12
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,234
    Blog Entries
    35
    skeeballer, we are here to help you in whatever you decide to do. No recriminations. You know what you need.

    Sometimes when life is falling apart all around us, a clear set regimen is something we can control which brings a little sanity in the midst of chaos , so I understand your thinking.

    As for the 6000iu vial of HCG, the adjustment you make is to use 12ml bacteriostatic water to mix. Then your dosing amount is the same as if you had mixed 5000iu with 10ml bacteriostatic water (.3 or 30 to get 150iu dose, etc)

    Yes, posting does help keep us focused--post as much as you want. Cheering you on!
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •