Popular Pages :


Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 13 to 24 of 58

Thread: new guy here - starting over on a new journey

  1. #13
    that is good to know. in the instruction book that came with the Triumph HCG, it stated that I could have sugar free gum. With 2 carbs per stick, I am going to stay away from them. Trial and error.

  2. #14
    252.8 this morning. Back on track. Cut out the gum and took laxatives yesterday. They worked. Not sure how much benefit I got from eliminating gum. I will take it. I did not take measurements but I can already tell that I am getting smaller. Pants are looser, less fat in my midsection, hips and face.

    Today begins my first weekend on vlcd. I really struggled with this in past rounds. Was always crazy hungry on weekends. I really believe that it will go much better this time. One caveat. I am playing a singles tennis match this afternoon. It is pretty strenuous. I will ce carrying 14 less pounds on the court than I did last Sunday so that will be significant in terms of movement and quickness. But I am sure stamina will be an issue. I will play it by ear and retire if I need to. I will pop a few extra shrimp for extra protein beforehand and will eat an extra ounce of steak tonight for dinner.

  3. #15
    252.2 this morning. A low loss but it is a loss and I am practically 10 pounds down in 1 week.

    Why a low loss? I played a singles match of tennis yesterday. Played 3 sets. Very strenuous. To compensate I had extra protein before and after. I also was dealing with serious mental carb withdrawals last night. I was seriously jonesing for a big bowl of cereal. And I don't eat cereal. Not since I was a kid. Even though I was well hydrated I still felt dehydrated late in the night. To stave off the carb jones I had a handful of strawberries before I went to bed. A bit of a cheat but with playing tennis I felt my body needed something.

    About the tennis. If anybody is reading this or has a question about strenuous exercise and this protocol, Here is my take:

    I was really nervous about how my body would respond. Would I go light headed? Would I pass out? Would I have to cry uncle 30 minutes in? Driving to the court I could feel just how little fuel I had in the tank. Even though I am overweight, I am in good shape and can run a while. My opponents always comment on how well I move for a big guy. That doesn't stop them from hitting constant drop shots to get me moving forward.

    Really surprising results from the match. No problem with stamina. Yes I was tired and the lack of calories made a negative impact, but I was able to move and stayed in rallies. But from a mental concentration and motor skill point of view, my game really suffered. I was having huge troubles with my shots. I was missing shots I normally do not miss. Having trouble with my serve. That was most likely a result of depleted energy.

    I got absolutely blown out in the first set 1-6 by a guy I usually beat. I fought back and won the next 2 sets to win the match but from a tennis point of view it was ugly. It really wore me out and I didn't feel too well afterwards into last night.

    Safe to say that will probably be my last singles match on phase 2. I will probably hit around with some of my friends for a light workout and keep my strokes sharp.

    So my advice on exercise and workouts on P2? You simply cannot do the things you were doing before you started the protocol. You do not need to work out anyway. But if you insist just take it easy.

    That is it for today. Have a busy day planned. Going to the office, then the grocery store. Some meal prep for the week and will clean and organize the kitchen. Sitting around on weekends is not good for me on the protocol. Need to keep moving

  4. #16
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,640
    Blog Entries
    34
    Why a low loss? I played a singles match of tennis yesterday. Played 3 sets. Very strenuous
    You answered your own question. Additional physical stress from intense exercise=tiny muscle tears=inflammation. When you have inflammation, the body holds on to more water to dilute the irritation. Hence, lower loss or even gain. It is temporary, you'll lose that extra water later.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #17
    Thanks Leez.

  6. #18
    251.2 this morning. 10.8 pounds lost first week. Starting to feel more hungry though. Especially at night. Wondering if I should up my dose a bit. I am taking Triumph drops.

  7. #19
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,640
    Blog Entries
    34
    Because hunger is the symptom of either a dose too high or too low, you need to skip to be sure.

    Are you dosing 3 times a day? if so, skip the first two doses and you'll know by the time for the third one which way to go. Hungrier....raise dose. Hunger is better or gone, lower dose.

    It is likely that you will need to go up, as hhcg providers usually start you on a low-end dose, but it is always best to be sure.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  8. #20
    thanks. I am going to stay with what I am doing and monitor. Slight hunger cravings later in the evening. Seems more mental.

    Down to 249.8 so losses are steady now. 14 or 15 more days of vlcd.

  9. #21
    lost .6lbs each of the last two days. Underwhelming as far as weight loss has gone this week. A little frustrated with that. Down a total of 13.4lbs for phase 2, 10 days. That is more than a pound per day on average, but hope to see the losses step up a bit for the rest of the way.

  10. #22
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,270
    They are unlikely to step up from your already excellent losses. Men tend to lose 28-32 pounds in a 40 day round so your losses are excellent.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  11. #23
    thanks Grammy. To be clear, what I meant is to step up from the most recent pace, not the overall pace. I do admit that my expectations could be getting a little high. You are right the losses so far are good. Even if I continue on with .6lbs lost on average the rest of the way, my total weight lost would be about 22.5lbs. If somebody came to me last month and offered a path to losing 23lbs in less than a month with not losing lean muscle, I would have to jump all over it. That 23lbs is going to make a difference on the tennis court.

    Here is another question: Once I stabilize in phase 3 is it okay to lose weight in phase 4? By then, I will be playing tennis about 4-5 days per week. I will be eating clean as well, so my plans are too shoot for 2lbs per week on a long term program.

  12. #24
    248.2 this morning, so the loss was only .4lbs. I did play tennis last night so there is probably a lot of inflamation holding on to a lot of water. I weighed myself last night when i got home and the scale said 248.6, which was my morning weight. Normally I am about 2 pounds above my morning weight at that time. So I expect a drop tomorrow morning.

    Same deal with tennis as last time. Diminished mental focus. Physically, I felt fine. Was not tired or anything. But not sharp mentally and making more mistakes than usual. Just going to have to deal with that while on VLCD.

    Pushing through.

    Today is the exact midpoint of the VLCD round. Steak tonight.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •