Popular Pages :


Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: A New Alternative to STEAK DAYS!!!

  1. #1
    Moderator sdwis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    The Beach, FL
    R/P/M
    R1) Drops, R2) Tablets, R3) Injections R4) Injections
    Posts
    1,861

    A New Alternative to STEAK DAYS!!!

    I did my last round three years ago - LDW range 145-147 @ 5'10 . Over the past year, I have been maintaining in that range while still eating a wide variety of foods without too many issues unless I eat one of my many discovered "sensitive foods".

    Some of you may have seen my posts from the past few years regarding my lack of losses from steak days which appears to be due to slow digestion. I normally get the best loss results of 2-3 lbs. by having lots of coffee, tea and water all day, then an inflammation smoothie for dinner on that day.

    While away on vacation for the Thanksgiving holiday, I suspect that one of the baked goods that I had caused me to jump 3 lbs. overnight. I didn't have access to a blender or the vegetables for the smoothie, so I decided to try something else.

    I'm happy to report that I had great success by doing the following on the day of the 3 lb. gain.

    1) Drank one cup of coffee with almond milk for breakfast
    2) Drank lots of water all day
    3) Had a dry salad made with lettuce, cucumber, tomato only (no dressing) topped with 10-12 oz. of grilled P2 style (no fat, skin, or oil) lean chicken breast for dinner.

    Lo and behold, I dropped 3.2 lb, and it stayed off . I'm glad to have found another alternative that works for me. IF steak days don't work for you, or for some reason you don't have or want steak, you might want to try this to see if it works for you as well.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Jayk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Alberta
    R/P/M
    P4
    Posts
    874
    Thanks for sharing that sdwis . So glad it worked for you and that you found an alternative

    I could definitely try this if I have a gain, except I would have to add lemon juice or one of my vinaigrette salad dressings I use in P2

    So going to copy/paste or bookmark , just in case

  3. #3
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,086
    Blog Entries
    35
    I can see how that would fit with your discovery that steak digests too slowly for you to have a successful result. The day was basically a protein sparing fast. Protein, no fat, almost no carbs. I bet it was a lot more pleasant than the smoothie fast day. I can't even imagine making myself do that anymore. Bravo to you, girl!

    I have been slowly coming to the realization for me, that steak days of any kind only work if I have an inflammation gain. If I try a correction day after a long period of incremental gains, it hardly ever works more than to lose a few ounces. Its made me think that correction days are really about water bloat. If thats the cause of the gain, then the correction day works. If I do one after a longer period of steadily gaining, then it doesn't seem to have as good a result. (And whatever I do lose in those situations comes back the next day or so no matter what I do to try to keep the loss.)
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  4. #4
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,316
    That is awesome you found something that worked so well! Have you tried HCL and digestive enzymes for your slow digestion? It really helped me.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  5. #5
    Moderator sdwis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    The Beach, FL
    R/P/M
    R1) Drops, R2) Tablets, R3) Injections R4) Injections
    Posts
    1,861
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    That is awesome you found something that worked so well! Have you tried HCL and digestive enzymes for your slow digestion? It really helped me.
    Hi Grammy,

    Yes, I took HCL daily for about 6 months at the beginning o this year which really helped get my stomach acid production up. Since then, I still take digestive enzymes with every meal every day. This really seems to help me feel not so full or stuffed even on days when I overindulge in larger meals than normal.

  6. #6
    Moderator sdwis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    The Beach, FL
    R/P/M
    R1) Drops, R2) Tablets, R3) Injections R4) Injections
    Posts
    1,861
    Quote Originally Posted by Jayk View Post
    Thanks for sharing that sdwis . So glad it worked for you and that you found an alternative

    I could definitely try this if I have a gain, except I would have to add lemon juice or one of my vinaigrette salad dressings I use in P2

    So going to copy/paste or bookmark , just in case

    The salad dressing shouldn't be a problem for YOU. I just don't like or eat salad dressing at all, so I never had the problem many complain about in P2 either - dry salad lol!

  7. #7
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,316
    Glad it helped!
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol and over 10 years experience as a weight loss and nutrition coach. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  8. #8
    Super Member!
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Northern Utah
    R/P/M
    ketogenic diet - hhcg nasal spray
    Posts
    1,124
    Hey sdwis, that's an interesting alternative, I will try it. I eat ketogenic diet between rounds, so steak days are too much like my normal way if eating to make much difference. I do the Atkins "fat fast" for 2 - 4 days, which generally gets my weight loss re-started.

    I'm currently dealing with the result of bad eating on Thanksgiving (too many little treats, too much Champagne).

  9. #9
    Moderator sdwis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    The Beach, FL
    R/P/M
    R1) Drops, R2) Tablets, R3) Injections R4) Injections
    Posts
    1,861
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    I can see how that would fit with your discovery that steak digests too slowly for you to have a successful result. The day was basically a protein sparing fast. Protein, no fat, almost no carbs. I bet it was a lot more pleasant than the smoothie fast day. I can't even imagine making myself do that anymore. Bravo to you, girl!

    I have been slowly coming to the realization for me, that steak days of any kind only work if I have an inflammation gain. If I try a correction day after a long period of incremental gains, it hardly ever works more than to lose a few ounces. Its made me think that correction days are really about water bloat. If thats the cause of the gain, then the correction day works. If I do one after a longer period of steadily gaining, then it doesn't seem to have as good a result. (And whatever I do lose in those situations comes back the next day or so no matter what I do to try to keep the loss.)
    Hi Leez,

    How are you progressing since your last round ended a few months ago? Are you maintaining OK, or has the "slow creep" started again?

  10. #10
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,086
    Blog Entries
    35
    I thought the creep had started, but it seems my body just wants to stablilze a few pounds above my LIW, so I adjusted and I'm in that window and holding that nicely. Of course I would have liked it better if I stabilized at or below LIW, but this is ok. I'm enjoying not having to dread the scale every day. In fact I've taken a week off from weighing and found I held at the same weight for a whole week, so I may just check every so often now. Weighing everyday is rather stressful because of all the fluctuations. You start suspecting perfectly healthy innocent foods as being responsible for what are probably just natural bumps here and there.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  11. #11

    Wink My New Steak Day Alternative

    Quote Originally Posted by sdwis View Post
    I did my last round three years ago - LDW range 145-147 @ 5'10 . Over the past year, I have been maintaining in that range while still eating a wide variety of foods without too many issues unless I eat one of my many discovered "sensitive foods".

    Some of you may have seen my posts from the past few years regarding my lack of losses from steak days which appears to be due to slow digestion. I normally get the best loss results of 2-3 lbs. by having lots of coffee, tea and water all day, then an inflammation smoothie for dinner on that day.

    While away on vacation for the Thanksgiving holiday, I suspect that one of the baked goods that I had caused me to jump 3 lbs. overnight. I didn't have access to a blender or the vegetables for the smoothie, so I decided to try something else.

    I'm happy to report that I had great success by doing the following on the day of the 3 lb. gain.

    1) Drank one cup of coffee with almond milk for breakfast
    2) Drank lots of water all day
    3) Had a dry salad made with lettuce, cucumber, tomato only (no dressing) topped with 10-12 oz. of grilled P2 style (no fat, skin, or oil) lean chicken breast for dinner.

    Lo and behold, I dropped 3.2 lb, and it stayed off . I'm glad to have found another alternative that works for me. IF steak days don't work for you, or for some reason you don't have or want steak, you might want to try this to see if it works for you as well.
    Just started P3 5 days ago. Unfortunately, yesterday the scale showed a weight gain of 2.4 pounds. Time for a steak day. I subsisted on 2 cups of coffee all day. I realized that with a busy night ahead, there would be no time for an actual steak dinner, so I took a chance. I got myself a Wendy's Baconator, and ate that (sans buns). I woke up this morning to a loss of 2lbs! I don't if this will work for everyone, but as my experience shows, "nothing ventured, nothing gained." :-)

  12. #12
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    13,086
    Blog Entries
    35
    Yes, it makes sense that it worked. You got a big load of protein and fat in all at once, like on a regular steak day. I've found that the fattier the steak day meal is, the better it works for me.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies suggestions

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here.

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •