Popular Pages :


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 13

Thread: Extra FAT Causing BIG Gains in P3!!

  1. #1
    Moderator sdwis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    The Beach, FL
    R/P/M
    R1) Drops, R2) Tablets, R3) Injections
    Posts
    1,442

    Question Extra FAT Causing BIG Gains in P3!!

    As some of you may know, as of today I have about a week left in P3. Since returning home from my cruise (where I had no issues with anything I ate), the trend I've noticed for me is that the days where extra fat was added to my food ( such as oils, butter, cream, etc.), the scale is jumping up 2 lbs. the next day resulting in having to do a correction day. Doing this does take me right back down to where I was the day before I ate the extra fat, and as long as I continue to eat high protein but low fat, my gains are minimal the days that follow.

    I know a lot of people on here swear by fats in P3, but is there anyone else here who has noticed them causing a big jump during their P3?
    The Moderator currently known as Coco :

    Stable @ 145 for over 3 years. Height - 5'10
    Starting Weight: 220 lbs.
    Lost 75 lbs. in 3 rounds.
    Went from Size 14/16 at my heaviest to Size 2/4 now!!!

  2. #2
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    1,960
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by sdwis View Post
    As some of you may know, as of today I have about a week left in P3. Since returning home from my cruise (where I had no issues with anything I ate), the trend I've noticed for me is that the days where extra fat was added to my food ( such as oils, butter, cream, etc.), the scale is jumping up 2 lbs. the next day resulting in having to do a correction day. Doing this does take me right back down to where I was the day before I ate the extra fat, and as long as I continue to eat high protein but low fat, my gains are minimal the days that follow.

    I know a lot of people on here swear by fats in P3, but is there anyone else here who has noticed them causing a big jump during their P3?
    Its good to know that you can pinpoint problem area. I do tend to eat lots of fat in P3 but i have read somewhere if you also have lots of protein then your body converts the protein or stores as fat. Not sure where i read this . While i am not big on calorie counting i do a mental est cal count and the high fats can shoot way over a normal limit. This was helpful. Thx for posting your experience
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2' liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. Load weight after two days 152.6 LIW 142.8 start no inj 4/2/19 4/4 Start P3 141.8 4/5 141.6 4/6 142.8 4/16 140.6 Start P4 4/27 141.6 5/10 142.8 D14

  3. #3
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,495
    Blog Entries
    34
    The only time I eat more fat than I want during P3 is the first couple of days, when I need it to get my calories up. Those first couple days, I just don't seem to have much capacity, and get full after a few bites, so I have to make them count. The rest of the time, I do use fats, but don't often overdo them.

    Rose, you are right about overdoing protein and the extra being stored as fat. I think from what I've read, your body can only use around 25 grams or so of protein at one meal. So if you are regularly eating way more than that, you can see gains from it.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  4. #4
    Moderator sdwis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    The Beach, FL
    R/P/M
    R1) Drops, R2) Tablets, R3) Injections
    Posts
    1,442
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    The only time I eat more fat than I want during P3 is the first couple of days, when I need it to get my calories up. Those first couple days, I just don't seem to have much capacity, and get full after a few bites, so I have to make them count. The rest of the time, I do use fats, but don't often overdo them.

    Rose, you are right about overdoing protein and the extra being stored as fat. I think from what I've read, your body can only use around 25 grams or so of protein at one meal. So if you are regularly eating way more than that, you can see gains from it.
    Thanks to both of you. This may be what Rose is referring to:

    A diet high in protein can also pose a significant acid load to the kidneys. Finally, when energy demand is low, excess protein can be converted to glucose (via gluconeogenesis) or ketone bodies and contribute to a positive energy balance, which is undesirable if weight loss is the goal.

    I've also noticed via my food logs that on days when I don't over-do protein or fat that I either stay the same weight as the previous day, gain minimally (.2 to .4) or even lose (.2 to .6) without even trying. For the remaining week of P3, I'm going to keep protein moderate and fats low.

    I also notice in P4, that I can have more carbs as well with no major gains on the days when I keep the proteins and fats lower as well, as long as I don't eat one of my sensitivity inflammation triggering foods. This may prove that the "right balance of all three" for each individual and any exercise you can do is really the key to weight maintenance. I plan to start beachwalking and bike riding again once I'm in P4.
    The Moderator currently known as Coco :

    Stable @ 145 for over 3 years. Height - 5'10
    Starting Weight: 220 lbs.
    Lost 75 lbs. in 3 rounds.
    Went from Size 14/16 at my heaviest to Size 2/4 now!!!

  5. #5
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    10,495
    Blog Entries
    34
    Aside to thread readers: It should be mentioned that these kinds of decisions about proteins and fats are a separate thing to responding to your satisfaction signals in P3. The most important thing in P3 is to eat enough. The rest is tweaking to see what works best for your own body.

    Beachwalking is the stuff my dreams are made of. Kind of my definition of happiness.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview
    Please note that any suggestions I make are based on the Original Protocol.

    My recent HCG round was with DietDoc. Our site owner has generously arranged for me to earn a small fee if you use my DietDoc or Nu Image Medical link to order your Hcg and supplies. (All HDI site discounts and coupons apply.) A full review of my experience and how the round progressed: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog here

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  6. #6
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,241
    Could be a dairy sensitivity since you mention cream and butter. Just a thought.
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  7. #7
    Moderator sdwis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    The Beach, FL
    R/P/M
    R1) Drops, R2) Tablets, R3) Injections
    Posts
    1,442
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    Could be a dairy sensitivity since you mention cream and butter. Just a thought.
    I thought that may be it too, but also notice it happens with Olive and other added oils as well. The other day, I made a grilled piece of fish, and used a product labeled paleo browned butter (ghee) - which I thought would be dairy free, but still went up exactly 2 lbs. I came back down 2.4 the next day when I ate a large piece of grilled chicken and a salad and a with no extra oil (only chicken broth like I make it in P2). Since then, I've stayed in the same range without any big jumps but I've eliminated extra added fats to whatever I was having.
    The Moderator currently known as Coco :

    Stable @ 145 for over 3 years. Height - 5'10
    Starting Weight: 220 lbs.
    Lost 75 lbs. in 3 rounds.
    Went from Size 14/16 at my heaviest to Size 2/4 now!!!

  8. #8
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,241
    Very strange!
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  9. #9
    Moderator sdwis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    The Beach, FL
    R/P/M
    R1) Drops, R2) Tablets, R3) Injections
    Posts
    1,442
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    Very strange!
    Hi Grammy,
    I am still sticking to high protein/low fat. I did have Country Crock Spread, which is nondairy and lower in fat and only went up .2 over the weekend and am still only .4 above LIW today.

    However, I'm starting to wonder if the "big gains" could be related to my gallbladder. I've never had any issues with it (other than being diagnosed with gallstones 10 years ago), but my doctor has said as long as nothing bothers me, we don't need to do anything about it. This is what happened to me today - About 2 hours ago, I had fatty beef short ribs and broccoli for lunch. Immediately after eating the short ribs, i began to feel an upper right shoulder/chest area quadrant breath stealing pain that I've never felt before, and have been burping constantly since then, which is something I never really do. I feel fine now, but will see if I'm up more than 1 lb. tomorrow, and how it might be that my body/gallbladder/possibly liver is having problems processing or breaking down fat, and it's showing up on the scale.

    I know you no longer have a gallbladder, but does this sound like my problem could be related to that?
    The Moderator currently known as Coco :

    Stable @ 145 for over 3 years. Height - 5'10
    Starting Weight: 220 lbs.
    Lost 75 lbs. in 3 rounds.
    Went from Size 14/16 at my heaviest to Size 2/4 now!!!

  10. #10
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,241
    That does sound like your gallbladder acting up. Have you ever tried a gallbladder cleanse? You don't want to have it out unless you have no choice. It's a well known thing that once your gallbladder is missing, your weight problems increase. That has proven to be true for me and most everyone I know without a gallbladder. You might try some bitters. I use these: https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    There's a diet called Radical Metabolism that touts helping with gallbladder. I haven't tried it yet but I've thought about it. https://smile.amazon.com/Radical-Met...-1-spons&psc=1
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

  11. #11
    Moderator sdwis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    The Beach, FL
    R/P/M
    R1) Drops, R2) Tablets, R3) Injections
    Posts
    1,442
    Quote Originally Posted by grammy1952 View Post
    That does sound like your gallbladder acting up. Have you ever tried a gallbladder cleanse? You don't want to have it out unless you have no choice. It's a well known thing that once your gallbladder is missing, your weight problems increase. That has proven to be true for me and most everyone I know without a gallbladder. You might try some bitters. I use these: https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    There's a diet called Radical Metabolism that touts helping with gallbladder. I haven't tried it yet but I've thought about it. https://smile.amazon.com/Radical-Met...-1-spons&psc=1
    No, I've never heard of the gallbladder cleanse, but I will definitely take a look and will let you know what happens.

    BTW, how are you healing, and do you have a closer target date to start that round yet?
    The Moderator currently known as Coco :

    Stable @ 145 for over 3 years. Height - 5'10
    Starting Weight: 220 lbs.
    Lost 75 lbs. in 3 rounds.
    Went from Size 14/16 at my heaviest to Size 2/4 now!!!

  12. #12
    Super Chief-Ninja Moderator grammy1952's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    R/P/M
    5 rounds, down 78# and at goal
    Posts
    47,241
    I'm a mess. Sigh. My reverse T3 shot up again as soon as I went back on only desiccated thyroid instead of a small amount of it and straight T3. I'm healing really well on my ankle but I can't seem to figure out what's going on with my thyroid. I don't want to do another round until I get that figured out because it will throw another variable into the mix. I usually have to lower my thyroid meds while on hcg and I'm already monkeying with it and my iron and cortisol levels. Maybe I'll never get off Cytomel. I'm not sure what on earth is going on. Grr!
    My expert Hcg Diet advice is based specifically on the original Simeons Protocol. Grammy's personal protocol:Grammy's Hcg Diet Protocol
    Grammy's author website: ColleenCoble.com

    I am not a medical doctor and my statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition. Please always check with your doctor for medical questions and assistance. Medical Disclaimer:

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •