Popular Pages :


Page 15 of 15 FirstFirst ... 5131415
Results 169 to 179 of 179

Thread: Why havenít I been successful on subsequent rounds?

  1. #169
    Senior Member Deanna Jane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Missouri
    R/P/M
    Round 4, P2, intramuscular injections
    Posts
    312
    Thank you, Leez! I hope there is no further issues either. I will never forget you saying that it is very important to learn how to maintain in Ph 3 and Ph 4. I had a lot of time to do this and learn what foods were the problem. I noticed that anything with flour and sugar is my main enemy when it comes to weight gain. I also have trained myself to fast one day a week, by only eating a steak and tomato very late in the day. This has helped me keep the weight off too.

    My starting weight on September 11th was 183 lbs., after loading up on Ph 1-September 13th’s morning weight ( which would be 1st day of VLCD Ph 2) went up to 185lbs. Now that I am in Ph2 my morning weight for September 20th is 178 lbs. So, I am guessing this is a 7 lb. loss in 7 days (if you include the loading weight).

    Have a great week Leez and I will keep you posted.
    My medications that I am taking for hypothyroidism is Cytomel, which I have stopped during this round per Dr. Simeonís protocol. I have also quit taking any vitamins and supplements.


    Jan 2021, Round 3, starting weight 208 lbs., last dosage weight 188 lbs.
    Jun 2021, Round 4, starting weight 198 lbs., last dosage weight 180 lbs.
    Sept 2021 Round 5, starting weight 180 lbs.,

  2. #170
    Super Member! roselanoue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    texas
    R/P/M
    R6 P2 HCG Inj
    Posts
    2,475
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Deanna Jane View Post
    Thank you, Leez! I hope there is no further issues either. I will never forget you saying that it is very important to learn how to maintain in Ph 3 and Ph 4. I had a lot of time to do this and learn what foods were the problem. I noticed that anything with flour and sugar is my main enemy when it comes to weight gain. I also have trained myself to fast one day a week, by only eating a steak and tomato very late in the day. This has helped me keep the weight off too.

    My starting weight on September 11th was 183 lbs., after loading up on Ph 1-September 13th’s morning weight ( which would be 1st day of VLCD Ph 2) went up to 185lbs. Now that I am in Ph2 my morning weight for September 20th is 178 lbs. So, I am guessing this is a 7 lb. loss in 7 days (if you include the loading weight).

    Have a great week Leez and I will keep you posted.
    You are correct 7 lb loss in 7;days. Good fornyou. I usually do not gain during loading but lose more slowly than most,
    http://www.weight-loss-center.net/weight-loss-tickers.html][/url]
    2011 R1 start 206 R2 6/2011 176 R3 03/2013 156 R4 06/29/2014 162.R5 05/09/2015 154.4 R6 2017 148.2 liw 137.6 R7 Start 149.2 LDW 137.2 R8 151.4. LIW 142.8 141.6R9 3/8/20 160.2 liw 144.2 R10 started but not finished Round 10 repeat 1 7/10/21 163.6 Aug 19 LIW147.0

  3. #171
    Senior Member Deanna Jane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Missouri
    R/P/M
    Round 4, P2, intramuscular injections
    Posts
    312
    Quote Originally Posted by roselanoue View Post
    You are correct 7 lb loss in 7;days. Good fornyou. I usually do not gain during loading but lose more slowly than most,
    Hi there Roselanoue, thank you. I have waited to reply back because I’ve had hunger issues still. So I did another skip day, and found that I was hungry late in the day so I raised it from 47 cc to 50 cc (125). Went 3 days and was hungry all day . So I lowered my dose from 50 ccc to 46 cc (115 IU), which the hunger has now subsided for 2 days. However today I became hungry late in the day so I think I am going to quit. During this difficult time my weight went to 181 pounds because of cheating.

    Leez, maybe I should have went down to 48 instead of 46 cc this last time....?? I am getting frustrated and confused.
    My medications that I am taking for hypothyroidism is Cytomel, which I have stopped during this round per Dr. Simeonís protocol. I have also quit taking any vitamins and supplements.


    Jan 2021, Round 3, starting weight 208 lbs., last dosage weight 188 lbs.
    Jun 2021, Round 4, starting weight 198 lbs., last dosage weight 180 lbs.
    Sept 2021 Round 5, starting weight 180 lbs.,

  4. #172
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,165
    Blog Entries
    35
    Sorry to hear you are still not finding your correct dose.

    If you were hungry all day on your skip day, that would mean you were hungry in the late afternoon and should have raised your dose instead of lowering it. Seems odd that you got relief from adjusting in the opposite direction.

    I'm concerned for you as you keep struggling with your dose. Even if you have losses, continuing with a wrongly dosed round means the losses you experience will be partly muscle loss. That is bad for your metabolism, as muscle is your calorie burning engine. You will have less muscle to burn calories, and therefore need less calories than before to maintain the same weight.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  5. #173
    Senior Member Deanna Jane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Missouri
    R/P/M
    Round 4, P2, intramuscular injections
    Posts
    312
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    Sorry to hear you are still not finding your correct dose.

    If you were hungry all day on your skip day, that would mean you were hungry in the late afternoon and should have raised your dose instead of lowering it. Seems odd that you got relief from adjusting in the opposite direction.

    I'm concerned for you as you keep struggling with your dose. Even if you have losses, continuing with a wrongly dosed round means the losses you experience will be partly muscle loss. That is bad for your metabolism, as muscle is your calorie burning engine. You will have less muscle to burn calories, and therefore need less calories than before to maintain the same weight.
    Please reread my last post that I just edited with a revision. because I had forgotten to mention everything.
    My medications that I am taking for hypothyroidism is Cytomel, which I have stopped during this round per Dr. Simeonís protocol. I have also quit taking any vitamins and supplements.


    Jan 2021, Round 3, starting weight 208 lbs., last dosage weight 188 lbs.
    Jun 2021, Round 4, starting weight 198 lbs., last dosage weight 180 lbs.
    Sept 2021 Round 5, starting weight 180 lbs.,

  6. #174
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,165
    Blog Entries
    35
    ....However today I became hungry late in the day so I think I am going to quit. During this difficult time my weight went to 181 pounds because of cheating.
    I think stopping the round is a good decision. I think to try to continue it would do more harm than good.

    I would not try another round with injectable HCG.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  7. #175
    Senior Member Deanna Jane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Missouri
    R/P/M
    Round 4, P2, intramuscular injections
    Posts
    312
    Hi Leez,

    I just wanted to share with you what I have done since my last post. I did stop the HCG on 9/28/21. However, after waking up the morning of 10/4/21, I weighed myself and I had shot up from 181 to 187lbs.!!! I was mortified, speechless and angry. My emotions got the better of me and I started to cry. This is when I decided to reread Dr. Simeonís protocol completely, hoping to find an answer. I started reading and when I got to the paragraph that talks about the length of the needle should be 2Ē long for intramuscular injections and the best places to inject at. This got me thinking about the bruises on my upper arm from the injections. All this time I have been using a 1 1/4Ē long needle. There are times when I inject in the upper buttock/hip area where there is not much muscle. I started thinking maybe the HCG was not getting to the muscle with all the fat in the way. Dr. Simmeonís protocol states a 2Ē needle. So, since I donít have 2Ē needles and still had a brand new box of the insulin syringes that I purchased last year; I thought that I would try them and start with a dose of 150mg, .60cc., switching to subcutaneous injections.

    I started back on 10/4/21 with subcutaneous injections and so far everything seems to be fine. My weight this morning on 10/6/21 is 180 lbs. (down 7 lbs. from 187lbs.). Only time will tell if this resolves the mystery.

    Oh! One more thought is that any future rounds that I do, I will be using the HHCG sublingual drops, to prevent immunity per your advice.

    Until next time.....

  8. #176
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,165
    Blog Entries
    35
    I hope it works out for you Deanna.

    There was definitely something wrong when your body didn't respond to the normal IM dose. And it was smart to go back to the protocol. In so many cases, its been shown that our answers are in there somewhere.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  9. #177
    Super Member! Dubbles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Kentucky
    R/P/M
    Started Round 1 January, 2020 WILL BE Injections, once received
    Posts
    3,790
    Blog Entries
    142
    Hope it is working for you Deanna. Thinking about you. I've used hhcg before and it worked just as well as the injections for me.

  10. #178
    That is so strange, Deanna, but glad it is working now! Fingers crossed you finish this round strong. I have always done HHCG and it has always worked for me.
    Intermountain HHCG
    Goal 150
    R3
    P2 6/28
    PI 7/24-8/3
    P2 8/4-8/19
    P3 8/22
    P4 9/13
    LDW 149.2

  11. #179
    Senior Member Deanna Jane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Missouri
    R/P/M
    Round 4, P2, intramuscular injections
    Posts
    312
    Thanks, all! I know it sounds crazy but so far everything is going good. Thanks for the words of encouragement and checking in on my difficult situation.

Page 15 of 15 FirstFirst ... 5131415

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •