Popular Pages :


Page 5 of 15 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 49 to 60 of 170

Thread: Why havenít I been successful on subsequent rounds?

  1. #49
    Senior Member Deanna Jane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Missouri
    R/P/M
    Round 4, P2, intramuscular injections
    Posts
    308
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    Your math is correct.

    6000iu divided by 24ml = 250iu per ml

    125 divided by 250 = .5 or 50 on your U-100 syringe

    Glad you are getting to mix it yourself.

    Your second vial should be fine stored in a back corner of your fridge till you need it next.
    I mixed the 6000 IU with 24 ml of bacteriostatic water just like you instructed me and my syringe is a 1 ml. In the beginning I was pulling to .50 and now I am pulling to .40. This would be day 13 of VLCD 500 calories with a 15 pound loss.
    My medications that I am taking for hypothyroidism is Cytomel.

    Jan 2021, Round 3, starting weight 208 lbs., last dosage weight 188 lbs.
    Jun 2021, Round 4, starting weight 198 lbs., current weight 180 lbs.

  2. #50
    Senior Member Deanna Jane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Missouri
    R/P/M
    Round 4, P2, intramuscular injections
    Posts
    308
    Quote Originally Posted by FlirtyFlo View Post
    Hi Deanna
    I am sorry you are experiencing hunger issues ... it can be the make or break of a P2 round
    I think the first thing to do is that Leez checks out how your stash is mixed and if in fact you are injecting the iuís you think you are injecting
    Secondly is to establish When exactly you are actually hungry... do you drink water when you experiencing hunger ? How much water do you drink?

    But re how long the mixture lasts... get yourself a pregnancy test and test your mixture on it... if pregnancy test is negative your mixture is no longer viable

    I dont know about anyone else, but because I know that i can as a rule start out at 125 and then after 2 or 3 weeks I can go down to about 110-115 and this is the first round I experienced mild hunger and I know that was greatly because I struggle to load properly.... but i just upped my dose by 5ius... that is just ONE extra line on the syringe... and that did the trick... it seems like you tend to try and go down in units in bigger clumps and may your sweet spot is someehere in between?

    I really do wish for you that you find your correct spot otherwise it can be a soul destroying experience... fingers crossed!!
    I am getting hungry after I eat my second meal around 6PM. I do drink water to help with hunger and I do drink at least 100 ounces of water.
    My medications that I am taking for hypothyroidism is Cytomel.

    Jan 2021, Round 3, starting weight 208 lbs., last dosage weight 188 lbs.
    Jun 2021, Round 4, starting weight 198 lbs., current weight 180 lbs.

  3. #51
    Super Member! FlirtyFlo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    2,839
    Blog Entries
    2
    Hi Deana...
    I am sure that Leez will confirm the correct formulation,

    If I calculate your mixture then I get 250 units per 1ml, so your .5ml is then equal to 125 units
    But it seems that you are lowering your dose, where you should have upped your dose....
    in terms of Hunger, as far as I am aware, usually if you have morning hunger, your dose is too high. and you have to lower it
    and if you have late afternoon evening hunger, your dose is too small and you should up it

    And it seems instead of upping it, you went down.... let Leez confirm for you

    I sincerely hope you get this sorted out soon, It is not nice to struggle with hunger
    ~AKA Yvonne SA~
    Greetings from Sunny South Africa!
    Round 3 - Loading 16 Apr '21 - start weight 76.4/168.1
    Round 2 - Jan-Mar '21 - lost 5kgs/11lbs
    Round 1 - Sept-Nov '20 - lost 10kgs/22lbs

  4. #52
    Senior Member Deanna Jane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Missouri
    R/P/M
    Round 4, P2, intramuscular injections
    Posts
    308
    Quote Originally Posted by FlirtyFlo View Post
    Hi Deana...
    I am sure that Leez will confirm the correct formulation,

    If I calculate your mixture then I get 250 units per 1ml, so your .5ml is then equal to 125 units
    But it seems that you are lowering your dose, where you should have upped your dose....
    in terms of Hunger, as far as I am aware, usually if you have morning hunger, your dose is too high. and you have to lower it
    and if you have late afternoon evening hunger, your dose is too small and you should up it

    And it seems instead of upping it, you went down.... let Leez confirm for you

    I sincerely hope you get this sorted out soon, It is not nice to struggle with hunger
    When I was dosing at 125 iu, I was hungry in the morning and all throughout the day that is why I lowered it down to 100 iu. Now that Iíve been on 100 Iu, I am getting hungry in the evening. So maybe I should up my dose to 115?

  5. #53
    Senior Member Deanna Jane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Missouri
    R/P/M
    Round 4, P2, intramuscular injections
    Posts
    308
    I did edit my post from above. I added, that on my skip day towards evening time after eating my last meal I did have strong cravings and hunger.

  6. #54
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,129
    Blog Entries
    35
    Deanna, your edit does indicate that you need to increase, since hunger increased in the latter part of the skip day.

    It is unlikely your HCG has failed, but its always possible. Testing a full dose on a pregnancy strip will tell you. Even a faint positive means its still good.

    When you adjusted down the first time, was it after a skip day? I don't see any report of that in the thread, just that you lowered to 100iu. And how long after adjusting down did you have relief from that evening hunger?
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  7. #55
    Super Member! Dubbles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Kentucky
    R/P/M
    Started Round 1 January, 2020 WILL BE Injections, once received
    Posts
    3,749
    Blog Entries
    142
    Deanna, have no expertise to offer, but am following this thread for knowledge! Hope Leez is able to help so you get hunger stablized. You got this.

  8. #56
    Senior Member Deanna Jane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Missouri
    R/P/M
    Round 4, P2, intramuscular injections
    Posts
    308
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    Deanna, your edit does indicate that you need to increase, since hunger increased in the latter part of the skip day.

    It is unlikely your HCG has failed, but its always possible. Testing a full dose on a pregnancy strip will tell you. Even a faint positive means its still good.

    When you adjusted down the first time, was it after a skip day? I don't see any report of that in the thread, just that you lowered to 100iu. And how long after adjusting down did you have relief from that evening hunger?
    After the skip day (the first time), I continued with the same dosage of 125 IU the following day. That day I was was hungry all day. So the following day I lowered to 100 IU and felt fine up until day before yesterday, when I became hungry after the evening meal. I had very strong cravings. So, I skipped yesterday and wasn’t hungry at all, until after I ate my last meal, that’s when I was hungry. So, early this morning after reading Yvonne’s message, I increased my dose to 112.5, in between the 100-125, just to see what would happen. Today has been hunger free!!! Yes!!!!! I sure hope this is my sweet spot. Thank you both for guidance, I don’t know what I would do without you. ����
    My medications that I am taking for hypothyroidism is Cytomel.

    Jan 2021, Round 3, starting weight 208 lbs., last dosage weight 188 lbs.
    Jun 2021, Round 4, starting weight 198 lbs., current weight 180 lbs.

  9. #57
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,129
    Blog Entries
    35
    That's great news. So glad you had a good day. It seems like you may have hit the right number this time.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

  10. #58
    Senior Member Deanna Jane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Missouri
    R/P/M
    Round 4, P2, intramuscular injections
    Posts
    308
    Quote Originally Posted by Leez View Post
    That's great news. So glad you had a good day. It seems like you may have hit the right number this time.
    Thank you again!
    My medications that I am taking for hypothyroidism is Cytomel.

    Jan 2021, Round 3, starting weight 208 lbs., last dosage weight 188 lbs.
    Jun 2021, Round 4, starting weight 198 lbs., current weight 180 lbs.

  11. #59
    Super Member! FlirtyFlo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    2,839
    Blog Entries
    2
    Deanna I am so happy for you!!!
    Fingers crossed this is it for you and plain sailing for you from here on out ...
    Nothing worse than being committed to the process when you feel the process is letting you down

    Just out of interest...i read so much about people upping and lowering their doses and one thing that jumped out at me about your changes was that it was HUGE... like from 125 to 100 and I think you also mentioned 80... ? I am grateful that I seem to have a sweet spot that has just always worked for me... but last week I experienced PM cravings and it is then that i realised that every little Individual line on my syringe represented 5ius...and i upped mine by just one line for a few days to 130 and it did the trick...sometimes it takes just a smidgen and thats all thats needed.... just ONE little line... and thats the magic of HCG!...haha... definitely my drug of choice!
    ~AKA Yvonne SA~
    Greetings from Sunny South Africa!
    Round 3 - Loading 16 Apr '21 - start weight 76.4/168.1
    Round 2 - Jan-Mar '21 - lost 5kgs/11lbs
    Round 1 - Sept-Nov '20 - lost 10kgs/22lbs

  12. #60
    Chief Moderator (my happy place :) Leez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Midwest USA
    R/P/M
    M: at goal May 2015 77# lost wHCG injections
    Posts
    12,129
    Blog Entries
    35
    Deanna Jane is using the IM injection method, and usually that 125iu dose does not need changing. The things that work for subcutaneous injection do not always apply for IM. I've not ever used IM personally, but grammy is the expert on that and she maintains that just about everyone does well on the 125iu dose with IM and that rarely needs adjustment.

    Deanna did the correct adjustment of 25iu. That gives you the best indicator of symptom relief. Then, if you overshoot the mark, you can adjust to an in between number from there. And that is what seemed to work for her.
    At goal since 2015. \(ᵔᴥᵔ)/ Total HCG loss: 77# [5'5" 210-133] Maintenance strategies overview

    A full review of my experience with DietDoc and how the round progressed can be found here: my Diet Doc review and my Hcg coaching blog is here. If you've found my posts helpful, please consider using this DietDoc link on your next HCG order. (your forum discount still applies)

    Medical Disclaimer: My statements are not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any medical condition.

Page 5 of 15 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •